CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J88953

Mr. Richard Eng
WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc.
8901 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 110
Inglewood, CA 90301-4401

RE: The tariff classification of a towel from China.

Dear Mr. Eng:

In your letter dated September 23, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pacific Trends Lamps and Lighting.

The submitted sample, described as a travel blanket, is a terry towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. Both sides of the towel have uncut loops. The towel measures approximately 38 x 68 inches. The edges are finished with a strip of binding fabric. Sewn to one end of towel is a 15-inch wide band made from printed woven fabric. The band features two small outer pockets that have a hook and loop type closures. It also has a textile strap that is attached by means of plastic rings. The band also creates a large pocket for the towel to fold into. When completely folded and secured with snap closures, the item measures approximately 15 x 18 inches. It may then be carried over the shoulder or as a backpack.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division